2017 Student Contest Winners

Print Friendly

2017 NCPS Student Contest Winners

Congratulations to the following students and their parents and teachers in this year’s poetry contests:

Travis Tuck Jordan Award (grades 3-5)
Judge:  Emily Rosko
Total Entries: 79

1st place
Press Ramey — “Ghost”
3rd grade, Root Elementary School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Julie Grahlmann

2nd place
Margaret Yelverton — “Toothpaste”
3rd grade, Root Elementary School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Julie Grahlmann

3rd place
Jack Merritt — “WASP”
3rd grade, Root Elementary School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Julie Grahlmann

Honorable Mention
Sereena Kumar — “Spring”
4th grade, Washington GT Magnet Elementary School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Eileen Marathe

Honorable Mention
Ian Hemilright — “Hidden Heroes”
4th grade, Davis Drive Elementary School
Cary, NC
Teacher:  Thomas Campbell

Honorable Mention
Parker Grayce Calabro — “Frozen Cities”
5th grade, Brooks Elementary School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Kathee Myers

Joan Scott Memorial Award (grades 3-8, environmental theme)
Judge:  Bill Aarnes
Total Entries:  58

1st Place
Jayden Ramirez — “Our Beginning”
6th grade, Graham Middle School
Graham, NC
Teacher:  Linda Kroger

2nd Place
Jack Merritt — “water birches”
3rd grade, Root Elementary School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Julie Grahlmann

3rd Place
Talbot Long — “river birch”
3rd grade, Root Elementary School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Julie Grahlmann

Honorable Mention
Ely Phillips — “leaves die”
3rd grade, Root Elementary School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Caitlyn Miller

Honorable Mention
Elijah Alston — “One Tree”
4th grade, Swift Creek Elementary School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Linda Beauchamp

Honorable Mention
John Page Warren — “the river”
3rd grade, Root Elementary School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Julie Grahlmann

Mary Chilton Award (grades 6-8)
Judge: Claire Bateman
Total Entries:  74

1st Place
Lola Reza — “Dear Clay”
7th grade, Southwestern Randolph Middle School
Asheboro, NC
Teacher:  Ashley Moody

2nd Place
Bella Timberlake — “I’m the Mystery”
7th grade, Ligon GT Magnet Middle School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Heather Papadoulias

3rd Place
Allyson Moore — “Wildfire”
7th grade, West Millbrook Middle School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Claire Jetter

Honorable Mention
Aishwarya Kalluru — “The Tank Man”
7th grade, West Millbrook Middle School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Claire Jetter

Honorable Mention
Abigail Bennett — “Vietnam”
6th grade, Ligon GT Magnet Middle School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Grace Derstine

Honorable Mention
Paige Roach — “69 Stories Above”
7th grade, West Millbrook Middle School
Raleigh, NC
Teacher:  Claire Jetter

Honorable Mention
Nathan Zhang — “Balloons”
8th grade, Meadowlark Middle School
Winston-Salem, NC
Teacher:  Donna Walker

Sherry Pruitt Award (grades 9-12 and college undergraduates)
Judge:  Nancy Posey
Total Entries:  31

1st Place
Morgan DePue — “Continuum: A River Prayer”
senior, Appalachian State University
Boone, NC
Professor:  Laura England

2nd Place
Claire Feasey — “Dishes”
12th grade, Apex High School
Apex, NC
Teacher:  Margaret Nordt

3rd Place
Rajee Ganesan — “Venus”
11th grade, Panther Creek High School
Cary, NC
Teacher:  Robin Apicella

Honorable Mention
Kelsey Marlett — “Evergreen”
11th grade, Watauga High School
Boone, NC
Teacher:  Heather Tedder