North Carolina Poetry Society » North Carolina Poetry Society's Website

Masthead header

2017 Adult Contest Winners

Print Friendly

North Carolina Poetry Society 2017 Adult Contest Results

Poet Laureate Award (Preliminary Judge Sarah Rose Nordgren, Final Judge Poet Laureate of North Carolina Shelby Stevenson)

  • Description: A single prize of $100 plus publication in Pinesong for a serious poem, any subject, any style, maximum of 110 lines (including poem title, any epigraph, blank lines, and lines of text). Number of entries: 53

Winner: “In a Jar of Tadpoles” by Bonnie Korta (Pittsboro, NC)

Finalists:

“Annunciation” by Maria Rouphail (Raleigh, NC)

“Dear Sis” by J. S. Absher (Raleigh, NC)

“December on the Dixie Trail between Hillsborough and Wade Avenue” by Mary Hennessy (Raleigh, NC)

“Figs” by Gary Phillips (Pittsboro, NC)

“Right there is a grassy knoll” by Suzannah Cockerille (New Bern, NC)

“On I-77, Late February” by Justin Hunt (Charlotte, NC)

In all other contests, the cash awards are $50 for First Prize, $25 for Second Prize and $15 for Third Prize. All the numbered prize poems and Honorable Mentions in the contests listed below were conditionally offered publication in the 2017 edition of Pinesong. The number of Honorable Mentions awarded, if any, were at the discretion of the judges (maximum of three per contest).

 

Caldwell Nixon Jr. Award (Judge Kristin Berkey-Abbott)
Poems written by adults for children 2 to 12 years of age.

  • Any form, any style, maximum of 36 lines (including poem title, any epigraph, blank lines, and lines of text). Number of entries: 45

First Prize: “Lost Property at the Railway Station” by Philippa Rae (West Molsey, Surry, UK)

Second Prize: “Just Listen to the Weather” by Lee Ann Gillen (Chattanooga, TN)

Third Prize: “Black and White” by Regina Dozier (Hillsborough, NC)

Honorable Mention: “The Carnival” by Katherine Wolfe (Goldsboro, NC)

Honorable Mention: “The Humpty Dumpty Saga” by Michael S. Archer (Jacksonville, NC)

Honorable Mention: “Winter Memories” by Bill Mikkelsen (Durham, NC)

 

Carol Bessent Hayman Poetry of Love Award (Judge James Davis May)
Sponsored by Dave Manning

  • Any form, any style, on the theme of love.
  • Maximum of 36 lines (including poem title, any epigraph, blank lines, and lines of text). Number of entries: 78

First Prize: “Patient John Doe in the Rec Room” by J. S. Absher (Raleigh, NC)

Second Prize: “Memory’s Postcard” by Eric Weil (Elizabeth City, NC)

Third Prize: “And She Was” by Bill Griffin (Elkin, NC)

Honorable Mention: “Tar River” by Laura Alderson (Raleigh, NC)

Honorable Mention: “Thankful” by Steve Cushman (Greensboro, NC)

 

Bloodroot Haiku Award (Judge Charlotte Digregorio)
Sponsored by Bill Griffin

(Since Haiku are traditionally untitled, the first line is given in place of the title.) Number of entries: 46

First Prize: “an oboe within” by Susan Alff (Cary, NC)

Second Prize: “moonlit nut hulls” by Eric Weil (Elizabeth City, NC)

Third Prize: “sunset lily” by Rajandeep Garg (Sangrur, Punjab, India)

Honorable Mention: “toy rocking horse” by Susan Burch (Hagerstown, MD)

Honorable Mention: “rain falls on the web” by Bradley Samore (Chapel Hill, NC)

 

Joanna Catherine Scott Award (Judge Tony Morris)
Sponsored by Joanna C. Scott

  • Sonnet or other traditional form (with the exception of sestinas).
  • Maximum of 36 lines (including poem title, any epigraph, blank lines, and lines of text). Number of entries: 48

First Prize: “Let Us Know the Night” by Sherry Siddall (Chapel Hill, NC)

Second Prize: “Equinox” by Allison Elrod (Davidson, NC)

Third Prize: “Sheol” by J.S. Absher (Raleigh, NC)

Honorable Mention: “Hold It to the Light” by Preston Martin (Chapel Hill, NC)

Honorable Mention: “Poetry” by Bill Mikkelsen (Durham, NC)

 

Katherine Kennedy McIntyre Light Verse Award (Judge Brian Gilmore)
Sponsored by Diana Pinckney

  • Any form, any style, including limericks.
  • Maximum of 36 lines (including poem title, any epigraph, blank lines, and lines of text). Number of entries: 64

First Prize: “Alzheimer’s Gift” by Marquis Peacock (Asheville, NC)

Second Prize: “Vultures Over Wal Mart” by Bill Griffin (Elkin, NC)

Third Prize: “Summer Bible Camp” by Joyce Compton Brown (Troutman, NC)

 

Mary Ruffin Poole American Heritage Award (Judge DéLana R.A. Dameron)
Endowed by Pepper Worthington

  • Any form, any style, on the theme of American heritage, brotherhood/sisterhood, or nature.
  • Maximum of 36 lines (including poem title, any epigraph, blank lines, and lines of text). Number of entries: 63

First Prize: “I Hear America Singing” by Bradley Strahan (Garner, NC)

Second Prize: “Heydays” by Mary Hennessy (Raleigh, NC)

Third Prize: “Up from the Cape Fear” by Joanna McKethan (Dunn, NC)

 

Poetry of Courage Award (Judge Chelsea Rathburn)
Endowed by Ann Campanella

  • Any form, any style, on the theme of courage or crisis.
  • Maximum of 36 lines (including poem title, any epigraph, blank lines, and lines of text). Number of entries: 61

First Prize: “Among Stones” by Libby Bernardin (Georgetown, SC)

Second Prize: “The Kids We Were” by Mary Hennessy (Raleigh, NC)

Third Prize: “When to Lift the Eye” by Eric Weil (Elizabeth City, NC)

Honorable Mention: “Of the Many Ways to Address God” by Allison Elrod (Davidson, NC)

Honorable Mention: “In the Consultation Room” by Steve Cushman (Greensboro, NC)

Honorable Mention: “Now” by Bill Griffin (Elkin, NC)

 

Ruth Morris Moose Sestina Award (Judge Emily Benton)
Endowed by Ruth Moose

  • Any poem in the sestina form. Number of entries: 22

First Prize: “Insomnia” by Jane Shlensky (Bahama, NC)

Second Prize: “A Girl and Her Frog” by Bill Griffin (Elkin, NC)

Third Prize: “Images in Color” by Sharon Louise Howard (Boone, NC)

 

Thomas H. McDill Award (Judge William Aarnes)
Sponsored by the Board of the NC Poetry Society

  • Any form, any style, maximum of 70 lines (including poem title, any epigraph, blank lines, and lines of text). Number of entries: 78

First Prize: “Degression of a Mind” by Sharon Louise Howard (Boone, NC)

Second Prize: “In the Paw of a Muscat Lion” by Earl Huband (Durham, NC)

Third Prize: “At Dawn, the Landlord’s Live-In Girlfriend Puts Gas in the Washing Machine” by C.G. Thompson (Greenville, NC)

Honorable Mention: “Witness” by Jane Shlensky (Bahama, NC)

Honorable Mention: “Close Calls” by Jeanne Julian (New Bern, NC)

 

Poetry of Witness Award (Judge Ray McManus)

Sponsored by David Radavich

  • Any form, any style, addressing contemporary events or  issues.
  • Maximum of 36 lines (including poem title, any epigraph, blank lines, and lines of text). Number of entries: 61

First Prize: “Transmigration” by Libby Bernardin (Georgetown, SC)

Second Prize: “His Time Has Come” by Joanna McKethan (Dunn, NC)

 

Congratulations to all the winners and thanks to everyone who participated in the contests.  All poems submitted but not listed above are released for submission elsewhere.

All offers of prizes and publication are contingent on the authors’ acceptance and compliance with the terms and conditions set forth in the official contest guidelines.  While good faith efforts have been made to verify that the poems listed above do comply with the guidelines, North Carolina Poetry Society reserves the right to withdraw any offers in any cases where disqualification is warranted.

 

O n   F a c e b o o k
O n   T w i t t e r